segunda-feira, 20 de janeiro de 2014

AUDREY HEPBURN – MINI BIOGRAPHY By Denny Jackson and Volker Boehm



AUDREY HEPBURN – MINI BIOGRAPHY
By Denny Jackson  and Volker Boehm



Date of Birth
Date of Death
20 January 1993Tolochenaz, Switzerland  (appendiceal cancer)
Birth Name
Audrey Kathleen Ruston
Nickname
Edda van Heemstra
Height
5' 6½" (1,69 m)

Spouse (2)

Andrea Dotti
(18 January 1969 - 21 September 1982) (divorced) (1 child)
(25 September 1954 - 5 December 1968) (divorced) (1 child)

According to Denny Jackson, Audrey Hepburn was born on May 4, 1929 in Brussels, Belgium. She was a blue-blood from the beginning; her mother was a Dutch baroness, and her father, who was of English and Austrian descent, worked in business. After her parents divorced, Audrey went to London with her mother where she went to a private girls school. Later, when her mother moved back to the Netherlands, she attended private schools as well. While vacationing with her mother in Arnhem, Netherlands, Hitler's army took over the town. It was here that she fell on hard times during the Nazi occupation. Audrey suffered from depression and malnutrition. After the liberation, Audrey went to a ballet school in London on a scholarship and later began a modeling career. As a model, she was graceful and, it seemed, she had found her niche in life - until the film producers came calling. After being spotted modeling by a producer, she was signed to a bit part in the European film Nederlands in 7 lessen (1948) in 1948. Later, she had a speaking role in the 1951 film, Young Wives' Tale (1951) as Eve Lester. The part still wasn't much, so she headed to America to try her luck there. Audrey gained immediate prominence in the US with her role in A Princesa e o Plebeu (1953) in 1953. This film turned out to be a smashing success as she won an Oscar as Best Actress. This gained her enormous popularity and more plum roles. One of the reasons for her popularity was the fact that she was so elf-like and had class, unlike the sex-goddesses of the time. A Princesa e o Plebeu (1953) was followed by another similarly wonderful performance in the 1957 classic Cinderela em Paris (1957). Sabrina (1954), in 1954, for which she received another Academy nomination, and Amor na Tarde (1957), in 1957, also garnered rave reviews. In 1959, she received yet another nomination for her role in Uma Cruz à Beira do Abismo (1959). Audrey reached the pinnacle of her career when she played Holly Golightly in the delightful film Bonequinha de Luxo (1961) in 1961. For this she received another nomination. She scored commercial success again in the espionage caper Charada (1963). One of Audrey's most radiant roles was in the fine production of Minha Bela Dama (1964) in 1964. Her co-star, Rex Harrison, once was asked to identify his favorite leading lady. Without hesitation, he replied, "Audrey Hepburn in 'My Fair Lady.'" After a couple of other movies, most notably Um Caminho para Dois (1967), she hit pay dirt and another nomination in 1967's Um Clarão nas Trevas (1967). By the end of the sixties, after her divorce from actor Mel Ferrer, Audrey decided to retire while she was on top. Later she married Dr. Andrea Dotti. From time to time, she would appear on the silver screen. One film of note was Robin E Marian (1976), with Sean Connery in 1976. In 1988, Audrey became a special ambassador to the United Nations UNICEF fund helping children in Latin America and Africa, a position she retained until 1993. She was named to People's magazine as one of the 50 most beautiful people in the world. Her last film was Além da Eternidade (1989) in 1989. Audrey Hepburn died on January 20, 1993 in Tolochnaz, Switzerland, from appendicular cancer. She had made a total of 31 high quality movies. Her elegance and style will always be remembered in film history as evidenced by her being named in Empire magazine's "The Top 100 Movie Stars of All Time."
In the words by Volker Boehm, Hepburn was a cosmopolitan from birth. Her mother was a Dutch baroness, and her father, born in the Austro-Hungarian Empire, and of English and Austrian descent, worked in business. In the movies she appeared as a delicate adolescent, a look which remained until her last movie Além da Eternidade (1989) directed by Steven Spielberg. Her career as actress began in the English cinema and after having been selected for the Broadway play "Gigi" she debuted in Hollywood in 1953. With A Princesa e o Plebeu (1953) she won an Oscar; her favorite genres were the comedies like Sabrina (1954) or Amor na Tarde (1957). At the end of the sixties she retired from Hollywood but appeared from time on the set for a few films. From 1988 on she worked also for UNICEF.

Retrieved from
http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0000030/bio
Postar um comentário